Club TT Results

Time Trials Results

2018

30th August 2018 The end of our Club Time Trial events with tonight’s hill climb on Lampern. 19 riders took part on a bright autumnal evening. A big thank you to everyone who has helped this year and to those who have ridden making the series a great success.

Results 
Etienne Georgi came close to the course record of 4:49, just six seconds off. A great ride all the same.

1. Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 4:55
2. Scotty Chalmers Magspeed Racing 5:33
3. John O’Dwyer DRC 6:06
4. Tom Hill DRC 6:11
5. Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe 6:14
6. Andy Deacon Slam69 6:19
7. Andy Muitt DRC 6:21
8. Gareth Day LSCC 6:45
9. Nigel Burford DRC 6:56
10. Glenn May DRC 7:05
11. Russ Francis DRC 7:25
11. Steve White DRC 7:25
13. Mike Hill DRC 7:39
14. Gareth Bonner DRC 8:11
15. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 8:16
16. David Whelon DRC 8:19
17. John Roberts DRC 9:06
18. Tony Emery DRC 9:46
19. Cameron Bonner DRC 10:57 

23rd August 2018 The weather was kind for our first hill climb of the season 15 brave riders took on the hill with Fred Turley taking the win with an impressive 5:16.

1. Fred Turley DRC 5:16
2. Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing 5:26
3. Roger Martin DRC 5:27
4. Jack Phillips 73 Degrees 5:28
5. Jacob Bacon CATI 6:01
6. John O’Dwyer DRC 6:04
7. Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe Flix 6:18
8. Andy Muitt DRC 6:19
9. Gareth Day LSCC 6:45
10. Heidi Blunden Racing Chance 7:14
11. Glenn May DRC 7:15
13. David Whelon DRC 8:16
14. John Roberts DRC 9:14
15. Tony Emery DRC 9:52

16th August 2016 This evening’s time trial was a full house with all the numbers taken an a fitting end to the flat season. A bright evening with a feisty return headwind.

1.Mike Davis KTM 21:21
2.Andy Edwards BRC 21:36
3.Brett Halliwell BRC 22:07
4.John O’Dwyer DRC 22:13
5.Lloyd Dobson ACU 22:18
6.Fred Turley DRC 22:40
7.Tom Hill DRC 23:52
8. Ali Cameron/Jenny Hudson BRC 23:55
9.?? Sargent BRC 24:00
10.Andy Muitt DRC 24:09
10.Vincent Douglas GCCC 24:09
12.Rob Handley BRC 24:12
13.Niall Ingleby GCCC 24:46
14.Simon Witts GCCC 24:50
15.John Sirett DRC 25:26
16.Heather Price BRC 25:42
16.Geoff Ridley BRC 25:42
18.Robin Fox DRC 25:52
19.Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 26:00
20.Rich Pitts DRC Tri 26:09
21.David Summers DRC 26:13
22.Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe 26:27
23.Glenn May DRC 26:34
24.Derek Mitchell DRC 26:39
25.Steven Rowley Tri Team Glos 26:50
26.Paul Loosemore GCCC 27:21
27.Bob Tyrrell DRC 27:36
28.Chris Pitt Tri Team Glos 27:45
29.David Whelon DRC 27:50
30.Mike Hill DRC 28:17
30.Russ Francis DRC 28:17
32.George Scully GCCC 28:22
33.John Thompson SRC 29:25 (Trike)
34.Tony Emery DRC 29:38
35.Rob Doman GCCC 31:35
36. Gordon Lewis KTRI 32:04
37.Debbie Hill DRC 32:22
38.Philippa Crocker DRC 36:30

9th August 2018 Results of tonight’s time trial, you wouldn’t believe that it was raining at 18:30. Well done to everyone who rode, it’s nice to see so many visitors.

1. James Phillips BRC 21:20
2. Lloyd Dobson ACU 21:36
3. Andy Edwards BRC 22:08
4. John Russell BRC 22:23
5. Simon Ward BRC 22:27
5. David Tilling BPF 22:37
7. John O’Dwyer DRC 22:38
8. Daniel West BRC 24:05
9. Steve White DRC 24:22
10. Roger Martin DRC 24:37
11. Will Budge BRC 24:39
12. Brian O’Kelly BRC 24:56
13. John Sirett DRC 25:08
14. Heather Price BRC 25:11
15. Sarah West BRC 25:19
16. Tanya Patient TTG 25:26
17. Jules Hadley BRC 25:54
18. Gareth Bonner DRC 26:05
19. Robin Fox DRC 26:12
20. Geoff Ripley BRC 26:14
21. Lee Palmer SRC 26:41
22. Derek Mitchell DRC 26:50
23. Lindsey Lyles Velo Vitesse 27:03
24. Glenn May DRC 27:04
25. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:12
25. Nigel Sankey CATI 27:12
27. Mike Hill DRC 27:27
28. Bob Tyrrell DRC 27:38
29. John Roberts DRC 28:14
30. Laura Rothwell BPF 28:31
31. Tony Emery DRC 29:50
32. Gordon Lewis KTRI 32:07
33. Cameron Bonner DRC 32:34
34. Debbie Hill DRC 32:50
35. Alan Janes BSCC DNS (Hope the wrist is ok)

2nd August 2018 Results from tonight’s Time Trial

1. Etienne Georgi Wiggins 20:06
2. Andy Edwards BRC 21:30
3. Simon Ward BRC 21:51
4.John Russell BRC 22:16
5. John O’Dwyer DRC 22:25
6. Will Hamilton BRC 22:59
7. Andy Derrick PRC 23:06
8. Tom Hogan BPF 23:28
9. David Tilling BPF 23:30
10. Jim Beales DRC 23:47
11. Brian O’Kelly BRC 24:17
12. Steve White DRC 24:26
13. David Summers DRC 25:00
14. Tanya Patient TTG 25:15
15. Gareth Bonner DRC 25:24
15. Lee Palmer SRC 25:24
17. Derek Mitchell DRC 25:44
18. Stephen Best DRC 25:55
19. Pete Warburton DRC 26:05
20. Paul Loosemore GCCC 26:20
21. Glenn May DRC 26:33
22. Laura Rothwell BPF 26:39
23. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26:50
24. Alan Janes BSCC 27:01
25. Mike Hill DRC 27:04
26. Bob Tyrrell DRC 27:18
27. George Scully GCCC 27:19
28. John Roberts DRC 27:39
29. Gordon Lewis KTRI 31:03
30. Mike Hallgarth Anfield BC 31:32
31. Philippa Crocker DRC 33:36
32. Cameron Bonner DRC DNF (Puncture)
33. Roger Whittle GCCC DNS

26th July 2018 Results of tonight’s time trial on U7B on a very hot evening with a typical A38 breeze. Photos at https://www.dropbox.com/…/wrz8p0…/AAAZ0EV5UI8UDhA8zpQhLxjXa…

1.Etienne Georgi Wiggins 20:31
2.Mike Davis Bikestrong KTM 21:43
3.John O’Dwyer DRC DRC 22:44
4.Andy Derrick SRC 22:51
5.Will Hamilton. ? 23:15
6.Jim Beales DRC 23:20
7.Graeme Davis DRC 23:35
8.Andy Muitt DRC 23:43
9.Neil Dimon DRC 23:52
10.Mike Horder SRC 24:04
11.Steve White DRC 24:27
12.Dave Summers DRC 25:35
13.Gareth Bonner DRC 25:56
14.Derek Mitchell DRC 26:15
15.Robin Fox DRC 26:17
16.Glen May DRC 26:42
17.Lindsey Lyes Velo Vitesse 27:01
18.Rich Pitts DRC Tri 27:09
19.A Janes BSCC 27:19
20.Bob Tyrrell DRC 27:27
21.Mike Hill DRC 27:40
22.Russ Francis DRC 28:04
23.Sally Frapwell Velo Vitesse 28:34
24.Roger Barnes DRC 28:40
25.Tony Emery DRC 29:49
26.Gordon Lewis KTRI 31:45
27.Cam Bonner DRC 33:07

19th July Results of tonight’s time trial on UC184

1. Mike Davis Bikestrong KTM 29:29
2. Lee Francis VC Bristol 29:54
3. John O’Dwyer DRC 30:05
4. Neil Dimon DRC 31:06
5. Lloyd Dobson Army CU 31:11
6. Andy Muitt DRC 31:28
7. Steve White DRC 32:35
8. John Sirett DRC 33:35
9. Niall Ingleby GCCC 33:37
10. Derek Mitchell DRC 34:52
11. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 35:44
12. John Roberts DRC 37:05
13. Tony Emery DRC 40:43
14. Debbie Hill DRC 42:45
15. Gordon Lewis KTRI 43:48
16. Anne Roberts DRC 46:42

12th July 2018 An almost windless evening for tonight’s time trial on U7B. This made for some quick times. 

1. George Bazley BRC 21:26
2. Simon Ward BRC 21:40
3. Tom Sharp BRC 22:03
4. Fred Turley DRC 22:21
5. John O’Dwyer DRC 22:22
6. Pfeiffer Georgi Liv CC Halo 22:50
7. Graeme Davis DRC 22:54
8. Rich Franklin VC St Raphael 23:32
9. Steve White DRC 23:36
10. Simon Witts GCCC 23:56
11. Paul Winstone Velo Vitesse 24:24
12. Nigel Burford DRC 24:34
13. John Sirett DRC 24:44
14. Gareth Bonner DRC 25:21
15. Derek Mitchell DRC 25:40
16. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26:53
17. Russ Francis DRC 26:56
18. Allen Janes Bristol South 27:51
19. Lynne Murray DRC 27:57
19. John Roberts DRC 27:57
21. Gordon Lewis KTRI 30:50
22. Cameron Bonner DRC 31:33

5th July 2018 On a hot, hot, hot evening our club 10 mile time trial has seen the largest field yet this year. Tonight saw 29 riders breeze out on a tail wind only to battle back into an infamous U7B headwind.

1. Simon Ward BRC 22:05
2. Fred Turley DRC 22:22
3. Wayne Mayer TTG 22:25
4. Ross Phelps / Jenny Hudson BRC 22:26
5. Tom Sharp BRC 22:35
6. Andy Muitt DRC 23:40
7. Dave Neild TTG 23:42
8. Lee Davis Velovitesse 23:48
9. Daryl Stroud DRC 23:52
10. Neil Dimon DRC 23:56
11. James Uzzell TTG 24:42
11. Roger Martin DRC 24:42
13. John Sirett DRC 24:55
14. Jim Beales DRC 25:10
15. David Summers DRC 26:01
16. Gareth Bonner DRC 26:18
17. Phoebe Davis Velovitesse 26:27
18. Glenn May DRC 26:39
18. Derek Mitchell DRC 26:39
20. Roger Barnes DRC 26:51
21. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:23
22. Nigel Kay DRC 27:39
23. George Scully GCCC 27:55
24. John Roberts DRC 28:43
25. Mike Froggatt DRC 28:47
26. Kathryn White DRC 29:17
27. Cameron Bonner DRC 33:14
28. Gordon Lewis KTRI 34:01

28th June2018 The U7B wind was on fine form, this time providing a headwind on the way out. 

1. Graham Brookhouse Velo Vit 22:35
2. Jim Beales DRC 23:01
3. Alistair Kay Velo Vit 23:06
4. Wayne Mayer Velo Vit 23:08
5. Julian Hyannis? TTG 23:16
6. P. Ballinger TTG 23:26
7. G. Bezley? BRC 23:28
8. Daryl Stroud TTG 23:44
9. Andy Muitt DRC 23:55
10. G. Taylor TCC 24:03
11. Martin Hobson Velo Vit 24:50
12. Steve White DRC 25:04
13. James Uzzell TTG 25:20
14. Tara Grosvenor Velo Vit 25:36
15. David Summers DRC 25:50
16. Pete Kellow GCCC 26:09
17. Stephen Best DRC 26:25
18. G Bonner DRC 26:40
19. Rich Nelmes DRC 26:49
20. Derek Mitchell DRC 27:20
21. Lindsey Lyes? Velo Vit 27:24
22. Roger Barnes DRC 27:36
23. Glenn May DRC 27:38
24. Chris Pitt TTG 28:04
25. Anne Roberts DRC 34:41
26. Harriet Kellow Velo Vit 35.09

21st June U7B
Jordan Wintle Chelt 22.16
Fred Turley DRC 22.18
Ross Mahoney Swindon 22.21
Lloyd Dobson ACU 22.23
George Bazley 22.44
Graeme Davis DRC 22.52
Andy Merrick Portishead 23.39
Lee Davis Velovitesse 23.44
Andy Muitt DRC 23.56
David Summers DRC 25.01
John Sirett DRC 25.14
Robin Fox DRC 25.52
Phoebe Davis Velovitesse 26.37
Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26.59
Russ Francis DRC 27.29
Glen May DRC 27,29
George Scully Glos 28.02
John Roberts DRC 28.36
Tony Emery DRC 29.46
Gareth Bonner DRC 31.20
Cameron Bonner DRC 32.19
Anne Roberts DRC 33.47

14th June Results of last night’s time trial that in the end turned out to be the full 10. 

1 Fred Turley DRC 22:22
2 Graham Brookhouse Velovitesse 22:45
3 Tom Hill DRC 23:45
4 Neil Dimon DRC 24:06
5 Stephen Best DRC 26:15
6 Gareth Bonner Thornbury RC 26:50
7 Derek Mitchell DRC 26:55
8 George Scully GCCC 27:45
9 Maggie Bromley K Tri 28:11
10 Rob Woodward DRC 28:26
11 John Roberts DRC 29:09
12 Gordon Lewis K Tri 32:44
13 Anne Roberts DRC 34:10

7th June 2018 Near perfect conditions this evening for our time trial on UC184. As usual the two lap course tested riders with some great performances. Well done to the Bristol Road Club boys who took the first three places.

1. Ross Phelps BRC 27:42
2. Simon Ward BRC 28:58
3. John Russell BRC 29:20
4. Lee Francis VCB 30:40
5. Mike Brown DRC 30:47
6. Neil Dimon DRC 31:45
7. Andy Muitt DRC 32:05
8. Steve White DRC 32:23
9. Nigel Burford DRC 33:32
10. Jon Bamford SRC 33:46
11. Russ Francis DRC 36:04
12. John Roberts DRC 40:39
13. Gordon Lewis Ktri 42:42
14. Anne Roberts DRC 45:49

24th May 2018 Considering the weather it was a good turn out tonight with very little wind.

1. Fred Turley DRC 22:11
2. Lee Francis VC Bristol 22:22
3. Graham Brookhouse Velovitesse 22:23
4. Mike Horder SRC 23:11
5. John O'Dwyer DRC 23:29
6. Martin Howe Veloflow 23:47
7. Andy Muitt DRC 23:56
8. Kris Rhymer DRC 24:04
9. Steve White DRC 24;13
10. Niall Ingleby GCCC 24:37
11. Nigel Burford DRC 25:06
12. Freddy White 25:23
13. Simon Crisp SRC 26:15
14. Glenn May DRC 26:54
15. Roger Barnes DRC 27:07
16. Paul Loosemore GCCC 28:02
17. John Roberts DRC 29:28
18. Mike Halgarth Anfield 32:40

17th May 2018 Lots of effort out there tonight on the U7B, cheeky headwind on the way out and a nice fast return leg:

1, Ross Phelps, Bristol RC 21:17
2. Mike Davis, Bikestrong KTM 21:51
3. Fred Turley, DRC 22:20
4. Jim Beales, DRC 22:33
4. Graeme Davis, DRC 22:33
6. Lee Francis, VC Bristol 22:56
7. Andy Muitt, DRC 24:08
8. Rich Franklin, VS St Raphael 24:13
9. Lee Davis, Velo  24:17
10. Neil Dimon, DRC 24:40
11. John Sirett, DRC 25:26
12. David Summers, DRC 25:33
13. Nigel Burford, DRC 26:23
14. Phoebe Davis, Velo  27:00
15. Glenn May, DRC 27:23
16. Mike Froggatt, DRC 28:20
17. David Whelon, DRC 28:56
18. Graham Ferguson, DRC 29:35
19. John Roberts, DRC 30:00
20. Gordon Lewis, KTRI 33:51

10th May 2018. Another rather windy night on U7b for tonight's TT.
1. Mike Davis BikeStrong-KTM Race Team 21:43
2. Fred Turley DRC 22:18
2. Andy Edwards DRC 22:18
4. Tom Sharp ??? 22:49
5. Jim Beales DRC 23:01
6. Adam Maslen ??? 24:14
7. Andrew Muitt DRC 24:30
8. Steve White DRC 24;31
9. Toby Smith ??? 24:45
10. John Sirett DRC 24:59
11. Phoebe Davis / Lee Davis Velovitesse 25:15
12. Tom Roper DRC 25:16
13. Gary Harvey DRC 25:35
14. Nigel Burford DRC 26:32
15. Rich Nelmes DRC 26:46
16. Glenn May DRC 27:06
17. Graham Furguson DRC 29:07
18. John Roberts DRC 30:55
19. Kathryn White DRC 31:15

3rd May 2018. The prospect of good weather brought out the largest field so far this year. As usual the wind also decided to join in. Thank you to those who turned out to help.

1. Harry Walton CCCC 21:50
2. Andy Edwards Bristol RC 22:26
3. Tom Sharp Bristol RC 22:28
4. Lloyd Dobson ACU 22:37
5. Jim Beales DRC 22:49
6. Graham Davis DRC 22:56
7. John O’Dwyer DRC 23:21
8. Neil Dimon DRC 24:09
9. Martin Howe Velowflow 24:19
10. Steve White DRC 24:29
11. Andy Muitt DRC 24:32
12. M Hobson Velovitesse 24:53
13. John Sirett DRC 25:08
14. Tom Roper DRC 25:27
15. Lee Francis VC Bristol 26:05
16. Jacqueline Wadsworth SRC 26:08
17. Nigel Burford DRC 26:28
18. Rich Nelmes DRC 26:57
19. Lindsey Lyes Velovitesse 27:18
20. Glenn May DRC 27:25
21. Ian Longden DRC 29:34
22. Gordon Lewis K Tri 32:23

26th April 2018. U7b. Summer still has a little way to go with the weather conditions being sunny but cold and breezy.
1. Chris Davis Giant Halo 22:20
2. Jim Beales DRC 22:57
3. Andrew Muitt DRC 24:26
4. Kris Rhymer DRC 24:42
5. Steve White DRC 24:56
6. Robin Fox DRC 26:33
6. Nigel Burford DRC 26:33
8. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:24
9. Glenn May DRC 27:46
10. Russ Francis DRC 27:53
11. Bob Symons SAS 28:22
12. David Whelon DRC 29:03
13. Maggie Bradly? K Tri 30:06
14. Kathryn White DRC 31:03
15. John Roberts DRC 31:17
16. Gordon Lewis K Tri 32:30
17. Philippa Crocker DRC 37:28

19th April 2018 Perfect sunshine for this evening’s time trial on U7B. Well done to everyone who raced, and thank you to those who helped.

1. Ross Phelps Bristol Road Club 21:03
2. Harry Walton Cheltenham & County 21:34
3. Lee Francis Velo Club Bristol 22:52
4. Jim Beales DRC 23:00
5. Mark Bradley Bristol South CC 23:18
6. Andy Muitt DRC 24:06
7. Martin Howe Veloflow/ DRC 24:16
8. Guy Preece Velo Vitesse 24:48
9. Jon Bamford Severn RC 25:07
10. Mark Collins SAS 25:15
11. John Sirett DRC 25:15
12. Nigel Burford DRC 25:57
13. Elliott Warren Bristol South CC 26:43
14. Louise Georgi Giant CC Halo 27:03
15. Mike Hill DRC 28:04
16. Kathryn White DRC 29:52
17. John Roberts DRC 31:36
18. Gordon Lewis Kingswood Tri 32:06
19. Philippa Crocker DRC 36:34

12th April 2018 Fifteen brave souls took part in tonight's cold and damp TT on U7b.

1. Harry Walton Chelt & County CC 22:58
2. Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Halo 23:08
3. Jim Beales DRC 23:18
4. Graeme Davis DRC 23:24
5. Mark Bradley BSCC 23:49
6. Lee Francis VC Bristol 23:53
7. David Tilling BPF Fitness Hub 24:26
8. Steve White DRC 25:05
9. Joanna Knight BSCC 26:24
10. Thomas Hogan BPD Fitness Hub 26:38
11. Jacqueline Wadsworth SRC 27:01
12. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:50
13. Andrew Muitt DRC 29:01
14. Gordon Lewis K Tri 32:31
15. Robin Fox DRC DNF

5th April 2018 The first full 10 of the season U7b
1. Mike Davis DRC/ BikeStrong-KTM Race Team 21:23
2. Lee Francis VC Bristol 23:15
3. John O'Dwyer DRC 23:26
4. Martin Howe Veloflow CC 23:49
5. Dave Tilling BPF Fitness Hub 24:29
6. Neil Dimon DRC 24:40
7. Andrew Muitt DRC 24:42
8. Fred Turley DRC 24:59
9. Kris Rhymer DRC 25:25
10. Tom Roper DRC 26:27
11. Robin Fox DRC 26:42
12. Nigel Burford DRC 26:53
13. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:10
14. Rich Nelmes DRC 27:28
15. Tony Emery DRC 30:20
16. Ian Longden DRC 31:32
17. John Roberts DRC 32:24
18. Gordon Lewis DRC 32:50

29 March 2018.A very brave small contingent took part in the prologue to the season . 6 riders competed for honours on a less than perfect night. The results were
1. Simon Witts GCCC 17:20
2. Fred Turley DRC 17:25
3. Kris Rhymer DRC 18:15
4. Tom Roper DRC 18:40
5. Nigel Burford DRC 20:00
6. Ian Longden DRC 21:47

2017

31/08/2017 Results of the hill climb. This was our last race of the season so a big thank you to everyone who has helped with the smooth running of the time trials.
Results:
1 Roger Martin DRC 5:23
2 Scott Chalmers Andy Cook Cycling 5:24
2 Russ Peace DRC 5:24
4 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 5:45
5 Graeme Davis DRC 5:58
6 John O'Dwyer DRC 6:12
7 Andy Muitt DRC 6:13
8 Roger Chamberlain 6:16
9 Chris Britten SCS 6:45
10 Pete Warburton DRC 6:52
11 Adam Kelly DRC 7:20
12 Steve Barnes 7:22
13 Nick Robinson 7:31
14 Mike Hill DRC 7:53
15 Heidi Blunden SCS 7:55
16 Steve White DRC 7:59
17 Louise Georgi Giant Halo 8:12
18 Tony Emery DRC 9:36

28/08/2017 Results of tonight's Hill Climb on Lampern Hill (Stouts Hill). 24/08/17
It was great to see so many riders and the support is always much needed as you get towards the top. Congratulations to Ben Davis on breaking the course record.

1. Ben Davis Bristol RC x.xxkg 4:49
2. Roger Martin DRC x.xxkg 5:24
3. Tom Radburn Veloton 7.5kg 5:33
4. Russell Peace DRC 6.03kg 5:36
5. Jim Beales DRC 7.63kg 5:46
6. Tom Hill DRC 8.80kg 6:01
7. Jame Meaden SCS 8.5kg 6:04
8. Andy Muitt DRC x.xxkg 6:06
9. Roger Chamberlain VC Equip 6.80kg 6:10
10.Graeme Davis DRC 8.83kg 6:18
11.Michael Lee SCS 9.80kg 6:30
12.Nigel Burford DRC 7.75kg 6:44
13.Gary Harvey DRC 7.44kg 7:03
14.Glenn May DRC x.xxkg 7:24
15.Steve White DRC 9.21kg 7:45
16.Mike Hill DRC 7.2kg 7:45
17.Heidi Blunden SCS 7.70kg 7:45
18.Louise Georgi Giant Halo x.xxkg 8:20
19.Mike Hallgarth Anfield 7.00kg 8:47
20.Tony Emery DRC x.xxkg 10:13

 

17/08/2017 Tonight's time trial had to be shortened to approx 9.6 miles due to roadworks.

1. Jim Beales DRC 21:12
2. Jim Peters VC Bristol 21:33
3. Andy Legge BSCC 21:49
4. Tom Sharp BRC 21:51
5. Lee Francis VC Bristol 21:57
6. Luke Smith BSCC 22:26
7. Pfeiffer Georgi Liv CC 22:37
8. Neil Dimon DRC 22:40
9. Mike Horder SRC 22:47
10.Mark Bradley BSCC 22:53
11.Richard Franklin VC St Raphael 23:06
12.Paul Winstone Velo Vittesse 23:23
13.Andy Muitt DRC 23:31
14.Daniel Kempe BSCC 23:32
15.Steve White DRC 23:41
16.Roger Martin DRC 23:47
17.John Sirett DRC 23:56
18.Niall Ingleby Glos CC 24:25
19.Matt Seddon ??? 24:34
20.Derek Mitchell DRC 24:59
21.Nigel Burford DRC 25:19
21.Joanna Knight BSCC 25:19
23.Louise Georgi Giant Halo 25:27
24.Glenn May DRC 25:44
24.Brian Mallard SRC 25:44
26.Leon Baker SAS 26:28
27.Jeremy Evered DRC 26:34
27.Karen Spiteri VC Walcot 26:34
29.Nigel Sankey CATI 27:09
30.Dan Morgan DRC 29:19
31.Kathryn White DRC 30:21
32.Philippa Crocker DRC 32:09
33.Gordon Lewis K Tri 32:20
34.John O'Dwyer DRC DNF

 

The sunshine certainly brought out the crowds tonight, well done to all 37 riders! A record turnout for recent years.10th August 2017

1. Andy Edwards Bristol RC 21:42
2. Mike Davis DRC 21:50
3. Andy Legge Bristol South CC 22:46
4. Jim Peters VC Bristol 22:47
5. Mark Bradley Bristol South CC 23:00
6. Jim Beales DRC 23:01
7. Rob Hall SAS 23:19
8. Andy Derrick Severn RC 23:20
9. Lee Francis VC Bristol 23:29
10.Mike Horder Severn RC 23:36
11.John O'Dwyer DRC 24:05
12.Steve White DRC 24:27
13.Andy Muitt DRC 24:30
13.John Sirett DRC 24:30
15.Paul Winstone Velo Vittesse 24:32
16.Tom Radlum Veloton 24:37
17.Nigel Burford DRC 25:11
18.Jo Knight Bristol South CC 25:32
19.Stephen Best DRC 25:38
20.Derek Mitchell DRC 26:04
21.Jacqueline Wadsworth Severn RC 26:06
22.Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26:27
23.Glenn May DRC 26:29
24.Rich Pitts DRC 26:35
25.Leon Baker SAS 26:48
26.Brian Mallard Severn RC 26:50
27.Tim Ennis DRC 27:16
28.Dave Braidley Bristol South CC 27:27
29.Mike Hill DRC 27:39
30.Anna Marie Miles SAS 27:44
31.Ian Longden DRC 29:54
32.Kathryn White DRC 30:00
33.Dan Morgan DRC 30:17
34.Debbie Hill DRC 31:15
35.Gordon T Lewis K Tri 32:00
36.Philippa Crocker DRC 32:38
37.Paul Loosemore Gloucester City CC DNS

Results of tonight's windy Time Trial on U7B 03/08/2017

1.Andy Edwards BRC 22:09

2.Ross Phelps BRC 22:11

3.Jim Peters VC Bristol 22:46

4.Jim Beales DRC 23:03

5.Andrew Legge BSCC 23:09

6.Graham Brookhouse VV 23:23

7.Jack Pavis 24/7 23:39

8.Mark Bradley BSCC 23:41

9.Tom Sharp BRC 24:22

10.Steve White DRC 24:50

11.John O'Dwyer DRC 24:56

12.Roger Martin DRC 24:58

13.Andy Muitt DRC 25:30

14.Joanna Knight BSCC 26:36

15.Glenn May DRC 27:52

16.Karen Spiteri VC Walcot 28:15

17.Nigel Sankey DRC 28:19

18.Kathryn White DRC 31:51

 

Results of tonight's time trial 27/07/2017 on U7B. A windy night but no rain.

1.Graham Brookhouse VV 22:50

2.Jim Beales DRC 22:57

3.Jim Peters VC Bristol 23:04

4.Graeme Davis DRC 23:27

5.Steve Barnes DRC 24:50

6.John O'Dwyer DRC 25:06

7.Steve White DRC 25:20

8.Tom Radber Veloton 25:21

9.Geoff Toining TTG 26:00

10.Alan Green BSRC 26:14

11.Nigel Burford DRC 26:28

12.Derek Mitchell DRC 27:01

13.Glenn May DRC 27:38

14.Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:42

15.Karen Spiter VC Walcot 28:14

16.Anthony Dowsing DRC 28:55

17.Ron White North Bristol TC 29:35

18.Mike Hallgarth Anfield BC 29:44

19.Erica Martin ERCC 29:55

20.Gordon Lewis K Tri 33:521

Results of tonights 20th July 2017 time trial on UC184B 2 Laps of the Wanswell circuit. Congratulations to Josh Griffiths who recorded a very respectable time.

1. Josh Griffiths BSSC 27:44

2. Jim Peters VC Bristol 30:11

3. Andy Legge BSSC 30:45

4. Mark Bradley BSSC 31:10

5. Mike Horder SRC 31:28

6. Sam Evans DRC 31:33

7. Neil Dimon DRC 31:49

8. John Sirett DRC 33:19

9. Steve White DRC 33:30

10. Gary Harvey DRC 33:40

11. Nigel Burford DRC 34:00

12. Joanna Knight BSCC 35:30

13. Brian Mallard SRC 35:49

14. Glenn May DRC 36:01

15. Mike Hill DRC 36:42

16. Jeremy Evered DRC 36:29

17. Tony Emery DRC 39:12

18. Kathryn White DRC 41:29

19. Lee Francis VC Bristol DNF

19. Jeff Larence SAS DNF

 

Results U7b 13th July 2017

1. Josh Griffiths BSCC 21:23

2. Jim Peters VC Bristol 22:28

3. Andy Derrick SRC 23:04

4. Tom Hill DRC 23:42

5. Sam Evans DRC 23:43

6. Neil Dimon DRC 23:58

7. Jon Bamford SRC 24:05

8. John Sirett DRC 24:40

9. Nigel Burford DRC 25:10

10. Stephen Best DRC 25:34

11. Derek Mitchell DRC 26:06

12. Brian Mallard SRC 26:28

13. Rich Pitts DRC 26:37

14. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:10

15. Glenn May DRC 27:14

16. Jeremy Evered DRC 27:42

17. Mike Hallgarth Anfield BC 28:08

18. Rob O'Hagan DRC 29:24

19. Gareth Hankins DRC 29:34

20. Ian Longden DRC 29:54

21. Debbie Hill DRC 32:08

21. Dan Morgan DRC 32:08

23. Zoe Fowler DRC 32:10

6th July 2017 U7B 10 miles

With our first event back on the beloved U7B we had a great turn out with 25 riders eager to test out the new surfaces laid since we last raced on this course 10 months ago.

1. Mike Davis DRC 21:51

2. Jim Beales DRC 22:25

3. Graeme Davis DRC 22:45

4. Kenny Roberts DRC 22:38

5. Jim Peters VC Bristol 22:47

6. Russell Peace DRC 22:55

7. Laurence Hewetson DRC 23:30

8. Andy Derrick SRC 23:35

9. Andy Muitt DRC 23:46

10. Tom Hill DRC 23:47

11. Neil Dimon DRC 23:52

12. John O'Dwyer DRC 24:21

13. Steve White DRC 24:38

14. John Sirett DRC 25:06

15. Nigel Bruford DRC 25:31

16. Stephen Best DRC 25:55

17. Derek Mitchell DRC 26:07

18. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26:24

18. Robin Fox DRC 26:24

20. Brian Mallard SRC 26:36

21. Jeremy Evered DRC 27:13

22. Glenn May DRC 27:56

23. Mike Hill DRC 28:02

24. Mike Hallgarth Anfield BC 28:40

25. Gordon Lewis K Tri 32:00

The results of tonight's (29th June) time trial, the last one on U186B. Well done to the ten riders who took part on this damp evening. Also thank you to everyone who has put in the extra effort to help out over the last three months. 
Next week we are back on U7B meeting at Chapel Hill, Newport.

1. Mike Davis 21:12
2. Jim Peters 21:52
3. Jim Beales 22;19
4. Tom Hill 22:54
5. Andy Muitt 23:45
6. John O'Dwyer 23:49
7. Ian Sparrow 25:15
8. Dave Burrows 26:42
9. Mike Hill 26:44
10. Kathryn White 29:20

Result of tonight's time trial on U186B (22/06/17). A cooler night with less wind.

1. Graeme Davis DRC 22:20
2. Rob Hall SAS 22:29
3. Jim Beales DRC 22:49
4. Andy Merrick SRC 22:50
5. Neil Dimon DRC 23:20
6. Mike Horder SRC 23:23
7. Andy Muitt DRC 23:44
8. Steve White DRC 23:55
9. Rob Sims SRC 24:16
10. John O'Dwyer DRC 24:20
11. Tom Hill 24:26
12. John Sirett DRC 26:03
13. Heidi Blundon Sodbury CS 27:35
14. Anna Marie Mills SAS 27:50
15. Tony Emery DRC 28:15
16. Kathryn White DRC 29:50
17. Gordon Lewis K Tri 30:31

Club 10 15/06/2017..... Lots of head wind

1st Mike Davies 21:54
2nd Luke Smith BSCC 22:35
3rd Neil Dimon 23:57
4th Andy Muitt 24:16
5th Andy Legge/Joanna Knight BScc tandem 24:49
6th Nigel Burford 26:04
7th John Sirett 27:16
8th Dave Burrows Severn rc 27:55
9th Heidi Blunden Sodbury cs 29:25

Results of tonight's time trial on U186B 1st June 2017. It was a good evening with several first time riders and a good number of visitors.

1.Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 20:21
2.Andy Legge BSCC 22:27
3.Jim Beales DRC 22:32
4.Daniel Kempe BSCC 22:41
5.Mike Horder SRC 22:45
6.Mark Bradley BSCC 22:50
7.Luke Smith BSCC 23:01
8.Jon Bamford SRC 23:30
9.Andy Muitt DRC 23:32
10.John O'Dwyer DRC 24:13
11.Nigel Burford DRC 25:14
12.Pete Warburton DRC 25:30
13.Jacqueline Wadsworth SRC 25:45
14.Joanna Knight BSCC 25:54
15.Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26:17
16.Dave Burrows SRC 26:49
17.Derek Mitchell DRC 26:59
18.Tony Emery DRC 27:27
19.Mike Hallgarth Anfield BC 28:17
20.Kathryn White DRC 30:11
21.Rachel Fisher DRC 47:31
22.Simon Crisp SRC DNF

Results of tonight's TT 25th May

1.Graeme Davis DRC 21:55
2.Andy Derrick SRC 22:25
3.Rob Hall SAS 22:37
4.Neil Dimon DRC 22:50
5.Andy Muitt DRC 23:00
6.Jon Bamford SRC 23:03
7.Mike Horder SRC 23:28
8.Graham Smith SRC 24:52
9.Simon Crisp SRC 24:57
10.Jeremy Evered DRC 25:33
11.Annamarie Miles SAS 27:20
12.Anthony Dowsing DRC 27:29
13.Phil Young DRC 27:51
14.Mike Holgarth Anfield RC 29:05
15.Debbie Seal DRC 29:40
16.Kathryn White DRC 29:47
17.Rob Sims SRC DNF

18th May 2017 U186B 10 miles

  1. M Davis DRC 21:15

  2. G Davis DRC 22:19

  3. N Dimon DRC 23:13

  4. M Homner 23:25

  5. J Bamford 23:28

  6. J Beales 23:37

  7. A Whittaker 23:41

  8. M Collins 23:46

  9. S Barnes DRC 23:58

  10. A Muitt DRC 24:10

  11. K Rymer DRC 25:04

  12. Je Evered DRC 26:26

  13. J Reynolds DRC 26:41

  14. D Mitchell DRC 26:42

  15. T Emery DRC 28:45

4th May 2017 U186B 10 miles

  1. Mike Davis Dursley RC 21:10

  2. Etienne Georgi Wiggins 21:14

  3. Chris Davis Giant CC 22:05

  4. Neil Dimon. Dursley RC 22:38

  5. Andy Muitt Dursley RC 23:27

  6. Steve Barnes Dursley RC 23:38

  7. Alan Taylor Giant Halo 23:56

  8. John O'Dwyer Dursley RC 24:01

  9. Jeremy Evered Dursley RC 26:22

  10. Gordon Lewis K Tri 29:15

  11. Kathryn White Dursley RC 29:20

27th April 2017 U186B 10 miles

  1. Brett Halliwell BW Racing 22:46

  2. Mark Collins SAS 23:25

  3. Richard Franklin Salt + Sham 24:22

  4. John O'Dwyer 24:28

  5. Andy Muitt DRC 24:33

  6. Steve White DRC 24:57

  7. Jacqueline Wadsworth SRC 27:03

  8. Jeremy Evered DRC 27:12

  9. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 27:13

  10. Freya Thatcher Liv CC 27:18

  11. Anthony Dowsing DRC 28:51

  12. Dan Morgan DRC 29:43

  13. Kathryn White DRC 31:09

20th April 2017 U186B 10 miles

  1. Sam Evans DRC 23:35

  2. John O'Dwyer DRC 23:40

  3. Jim Beales DRC 23:57

  4. Jon Bamford SRC 24:01

  5. Steve Barnes DRC 24:20

  6. Kieran Murphy VC Bristol 24:38

  7. Alan Taylor Giant Halo 25:03

  8. Andy Muitt DRC 25:37

  9. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26:41

  10. Jeremy Evered DRC 27:13

  11. Derek Mitchell DRC 27:33

13th April 2017 U186B 10 miles

  1. Mike Davis 21.43

  2. Russell Peace 23.42

  3. John Bamford 23.54

  4. John O'dwyer 24.01

  5. Alan Taylor 25.02

  6. Nigel Burford 25.30

  7. Tony Freer 25.39

  8. Jacqueline Wadsworth 26.31

  9. Derek Mitchell 27.26

  10. Phil Young 28.55

  11. Dan Morgan 29.08

  12. Gordon Lewis 30.38

  13. Jeremy Evered DNF

6th April 2017 U186B 10 miles

  1. Mike Davis DRC 21:23

  2. Neil Dimon DRC 23:09

  3. Pfeiffer Georgi LivCC 23:16

  4. Russell Peace DRC 23:20

  5. Steve Barnes DRC 23:34

  6. John O'Dwyer DRC 23:52

  7. Kris Rymer DRC 25:02

  8. Nigel Burford DRC 25:45

  9. Jeremy Evered DRC 26:10

  10. Jacqueline Wadsworth Severn RC 26:17

  11. Louise Georgi Giant Halo 26:28

  12. Derek Mitchell DRC 26:34

  13. James Reynolds DRC 27:04

  14. Phil Young DRC 29:18

  15. Mike Hallgarth Anfield RC 29:59

  16. Philippa Crocker DRC 33:12

  17. Dan Morgan DRC DNF